Programme Draft

DOWNLOAD

 135 kB


Sunday - 23rd February 2020
18:00 - 20:00 Registration Entrance Hall 
18:00 - 20:00 FFF2020 Ice Breaker - Get2gether Poster Hall between Staircase D+E
     
Monday - 24th February 2020
08:00 - 16:00 Registration Entrance Hall
08:45 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony  Head of DEGS Thilo Hofmann & Conf. Chair Frank v.d. Kammer
     
Nanoparticles & Nanotechnology I Session Chairs: Mohammed Baalousha
09:00 - 09:30
KEYNOTE
Gaëtane Lespes FFF-Multidetection to Characterize Nanoparticles: Challenges, Performances and Limits
09:30 - 09:50 Enrica Alasonati Study of the Agglomeration of Food Grade Titanium Dioxide in Simulated Gastrointestinal Fluids by Asymmetrical Flow Field Flow Fractionation Multi-Detection System
09:50 - 10:10 Catia Contado Protein Decorated Nano-Polystyrene Beads: an Update about their Size and Density
10:10 - 10:30 Pilar Campíns-Falcó Merging Results from AF4-UV-Vis-DLS and IT-SPME-Miniaturized LC-DAD for Au and Ag Nanoparticles Studies
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break 
11:00 - 11:20 Florian Meier Hyphenation of Field-Flow Fractionation and ICP-MS to Overcome the Size Limitations of spICP-MS
11:20 - 11:40 William C. Smith Thermal Field-Flow Fractionation for the Shape Selective of Metallic Nanoparticles
11:40 - 12:00 Meiyu Zhang Application of AsFIFFF for Monitoring SiO2 Nanoparticles in Simulated Digestive Liquids and Blood
12:00 - 12:20 Poster Spotlights 4 Posters with 5-minutes Presentation
Snežana Dordevic; Martin Berger; Iro Ventouri; Youngbeom Kim
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch Break 
     
Biological Particles as Cells, Viruses, and others

Session Chairs: Michael Maskos

13:30 - 14:00
KEYNOTE
Pierluigi Reschiglian Gravitational Field Flow Fractionation of Living Stem Cells: Instrument and Applications
14:00 - 14:20 Katri Eskelin Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation & Virus Applications
14:20 - 14:40 Mauricio Hoyos Field-Flow Fractionation of Active Matte
14:40 - 15:00 Myong Hee Moon Flow FFF and nUHPLC-ESI-MS/MS of Subcellular and Extracellular Species: Investigation of Lipidomic Perturbation upon Oxidative Stress
15:00 - 15:20 Poster Spotlights 4 Posters with 5-minutes Presentation
Dongwoo Lee; Giuseppina Marzano; Zenchao You; Myoungjae Ko
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee Break 
15:50 - 16:10 Evgen Multia Automated On-line Isolation and Fractionation of Biomacromolecules
16:10 - 16:30 Tarek Sayde Innovative and Effective Approached for Cancer Stem Cell Sorting and Detection in Glioblastoma Cell Lines
16:30 - 16:50 Bruce K. Gale Characterization and Continuous Processing of Exosomes and Oncosomes Using Flow-Electrical Split-Flow Lateral Transport Thin (FI-EI-SPLITT)
16:50 - 17:10 Akram Ashames Separating Uniform Preparations of Tumor-Derived Exosomes Using a Two-Dimensional Field-Flow Fractionation
17:10 - 19:00 Poster Time & Social Poster Hall between Staircase D+E
     
Tuesday - 25th February 2020
09:00 - 12:00 Registration Entrance Hall
     
Nanoparticles & Nanotechnology II Session Chairs: Gaëtane Lespes
09:00 - 09:30
KEYNOTE
Mohammed Baalousha Analysis of Natural and Engineered Nanomaterials in Environmental Systems by AF4-ICP-MS
09:30 - 09:50 Yolanda Moliner-Martinez Effect of Dilution on Aqueous Dispersion Stability of Gold Nanoparticles: Study by Using Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation Coupled with UV-Vis and DLS Detection
09:50 - 10:10 Haruhisa Kato Determination of Number-Based Size Distribution of Particles Using Field-Flow Fractionation
10:10 - 10:30 Jangjae Lee Optimization of Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AsFIFFF) for Study on Behavior of Silver Nanoparticle Incubated in Human Body Fluid
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break 
11:00 - 11:20 Lorenzo Sanjuan Navarro Analytical Performance of Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation Coupled to UV-Vis and DLS Detection to Evaluate the Effect of Dilution in Aqueous Silver Nanoparticles Dispersion Stability
11:20 - 11:40 Isabelle Worms Towards a Better Understanding of the Role of Humic Substances (HS) for Metal Dispersion by Extending the Capacity of AfFFF-ICPMS to the Lowest Size Range of Fractionation
11:40 - 12:00 Christian Schwaferts On-line Coupling of Raman Microscopy and Field-Flow Fractionation Enabled by Optical Tweezers for Nanoplastic Analysis
12:00 - 12:20 Poster Spotlights 4 Posters with 5 Minutes each
DongSup Song; Sofia Zoupanou; Irina Alberg; Martin Geisler (P27)
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch Break 
     
Food & Agriculture Session Chairs: Bruce K. Gale
13:30 - 13:50 Audrey Ric Separation and Characterization of AGPs from Arabic Gums by Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation Coupled to UV-MALS-RI Detectors
13:50 - 14:10 Marie Hennetier Field-Flow Fractionation Techniques for Milk Protein Characterization
14:10 - 14:30 Rolando Cesar Moreno Ravelo Palate Fullness and Mouthfeel of Alcohol Free Beers – AF4 as an Analytical Tool
14:30 - 14:50 Kevin Pascotto Fractionation of polyphenolic compounds and macromolecules in red wine by Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner Vienna City Town Hall - Lichtenfelsgasse 2, 1010 Vienna
     
Wednesday - 26th February 2020
09:00 - 12:00 Registration Entrance Hall
     
Drug Delivery, Pharmaceutics and Proteins Session Chairs: Albena Lederer
09:00 - 09:20 Sandrine Huclier How Flow Field-Flow Fractionation Techniques Could Serve a Powerful Tool for the Characterization of Microparticles Considered for Micro-curie Therapy
09:20 - 09:40 Jeremie Parot A Standardized Method for the Physical Characterization of Liposomal Drug Formulations Using Multi-Detector Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
09:40 - 10:00 Mette Sloth Bohsen Submicron and Micron Particles Forming in Aqueous Medium Upon Dispersion of Amorphous Solid Dispersions of the Poorly Soluble Drug ABT-102
10:00 - 10:20 Cornelius van Nostrum Polymeric Micelles as Drug Carriers: AF4 as an In-vitro Model to Predict Drug Release in the Circulation
10:20 - 10:40 Lars Nilsson Proteins and Antibodies in Serum, Plasma and Whole Blood – Size Characterization Using Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation (AF4) with Fluorescence and Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) Detection
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break 
11:10- 11:30 Veronique Sole-Jammault Exploring Immune Complex Size IgG-gliadin by AF4 According to the Epitope Structure of Wheat Allergen: Impact on its Biological Activity
11:30 - 11:50 Iro K. Venturi Evaluation of Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation and Size-Exclusion Chromatography for Studying the Aggregation Behavior of an Industrial Enzyme
11:50 - 12:10 Per-Olof Wahlund AF4 as Tool for Screening Protein-Protein Interaction
12:10 - 13:10 Lunch Break 
     
Polymers, Macromolecules, and Polymer Nanocomposites I Session Chairs: Harald Pasch
13:10 - 13:40
KEYNOTE
Susanne Boye In-situ Studies of Stimuli-Responsive Polymeric Vesicles by AF4-MALLS
13:40 - 14:00 Mubasher Ahmed Bashir Characterization of Industrial Polymers by SEC and/or Field-Flow Fractionation
14:00 - 14:20 Yonggang Liu Separation and Characterization of Water-Soluble Macromolecules: from SEC to AF4
14:20 - 14:40 Albena Lederer Unravel Folding of Single Chain Nanoparticles
14:40 - 15:10 Coffee Break 
     
Instrumentation Development, Hyphenation and Theory Session Chairs: Kim Williams
15:10 - 15:30 Valentin de Carsalade du Pont Study of Mechanism Governing the Retention Behavior in Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
15:30 - 15:50 Christoph Johann New developments in Flow-Field-Flow Fractionation – Dilution Control and Determination of Electrophoretic Mobility
15:50 - 16:10 Norbert Löwa Novel Benchtop Magnetic FFF Detector for High Performance Analysis of Magnetic Nanoparticles
16:10 - 16:30 Masako Sugihara-Seki Transition of the Inertial Focusing Pattern for Spherical Particles Suspended in Square Tube Flows
16:30 - 16:50 Stephen Williams Simulation of Fractograms for Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
17:10 - 19:00 Best Young Scientist Poster Awards from RSC and Springer Journals
     
Thursday - 27th February 2020
Polymers, Macromolecules, and Polymer Nanocomposites II Session Chairs: Susanne Boye
09:00 - 09:30
KEYNOTE
Harald Pasch Playing Analytical LEGO Using Multidetector ThFFF for Polymer Structure Elucidation
09:30 - 09:50 Upenyu Muza Stereocomplexation of Polymers in Micelle Nanoreactors As Studied by Multiple Detection Thermal Field-Flow Fractionation
09:50 - 10:10 Estelle N'tsiba Analysis of Ultra-High Molar Mass Polyacrylamides Used for Oil Extraction by Asymmetrical Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
10:10 - 10:30 Stepan Podzimek Comparative Study of SEC and AF4 in the Characterization of Organic Soluble Synthetic Polymers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break 
11:00 - 11:20 Agnes Rolland-Sabate How the FFF Contributes to the Polysaccharide-Based Bioplastics Design
11:20 - 11:40 Kim Williams Polymer Branching Analysis Using Soret Coefficients: Where Are We Today?
11:40 - 12:00 Martin Geisler Branching Characterization of Polymers by ThFFF in Various Solvents
     
12:00 Closing & Farewell